Canadian Pizza Magazine

News
New federal law will protect personal information online


April 9, 2014
By Canadian Pizza

April 10, 2014 – The Digital Privacy Act,
introduced April 8 in Parliament, will provide new protections for Canadians
when they surf the web and shop online. These changes to protect Canadians’
personal information are key elements of Digital Canada 150, a plan for
Canada’s digital future.

April 10, 2014 – The Digital Privacy Act,
introduced April 8 in Parliament, will provide new protections for Canadians
when they surf the web and shop online. These changes to protect Canadians’
personal information are key elements of Digital Canada 150, a plan for
Canada’s digital future.

The Digital Privacy Act will require pizzerias,
among other businesses and organizations, to inform consumers when their
personal information has been lost or stolen – also referred to as a “data
breach” – ensuring Canadians can act to protect themselves when they shop
online. Companies that fail to do so, or that destroy these records, will face
fines of up to $100,000.

Advertisment

The new measures also establish stronger
rules to ensure that vulnerable Canadians, particularly children, fully
understand the potential consequences when companies ask to collect and use
their personal information. Companies will need to communicate these requests
in clear and simple language for the target audience.

Changes will also be made to the way
personal information is shared from one business to another. This includes
vital information for financial institutions to detect financial abuse and
attempts to defraud seniors or to communicate with the parents of an injured
child.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada will
also have improved powers, making the Commissioner more flexible and effective
in protecting the rights of Canadians in the changing digital world.